Registration is now openx
Book Hotel Herex

Bucharest, Romania - Palace of Parliament

27 - 30 May, 2019

Download Information on Poster Session at TandemAEROdays 2019
09:00

09:00 - 12:00

Registration
12:00

12:00 - 13:00

Welcome coffee & Lunch
13:00

13:00 - 14:00
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Opening Session: Aviation in Europe - where are we?

Moderator - Mrs. Cathy SMITH


Welcome Adresses

Mr. Nicolae HURDUC, Romanian Minister of Research and Innovation
Mrs. Clara de la TORRE, Director for Transport, Directorate-General for Research & Innovation, European Commission
Official Opening of the TandemAEROdays19.20 events – Prof. Rolf HENKE & Dr. Catalin NAE
14:00

14:00 - 15:00
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Keynote speeches - Theme of the session - Pushing the boundaries

Moderator - Mrs. Cathy SMITH

Video of first flights of CONCORDE and Tu-144
Mr. Bart de Vries, Managing Director at KLM & Martinair Flight Academies /ACARE
Dr. Jaiwon Shin, Associate Administrator for the Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate - NASA (USA)
Mr. Jean Brice Dumont, Executive Vice-President Engineering, Airbus Commercial Aircraft /ACARE
15:00

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break
15:30

15:30 - 16:30
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary #1 - Meeting European Citizens’ mobility needs: the air transport system for the 21st century
Chair of the session – Mr. Ron Van MANEN, Head of Unit, Programmes & Operations, Clean Sky JU
Dr. Joachim LÜECKING, Head of Unit Aviation Safety, Directorate General for Mobility and Transport, European Commission
Mr. Florian GUILLERMET, Executive Director SESAR
Ms. Hanne BUIS, CEO of Lelystad airport, member of Schiphol Group
Mr. Thomas REYNAERT, Managing Director Airlines For Europe
16:30

16:30 - 18:00

Parallel sessions 1
A1. Innovations in aerodynamic technologies
I.C.Bratianu Conference Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Sebastien Dubois, CS2JU
Co-chair - Dietrich Knoerzer
Jens Koenig, Airbus
CS2-BLADE review - Breakthrough Laminar Aircraft Demonstrator in Europe
Daniel Reckzeh, Airbus
Overall Aircraft Level Integration and Demonstration of Advanced Technology Introduction paper
Peter Schmollgruber, ONERA
CS2-NACOR - Novel high performance configuration studies (AIR GAM)
Xavier Hue, Airbus
Hybrid Laminar Flow Control on Tails - Clean Sky 2 LPA/ HLFC for HTP and Wing
Benjamin Woods, University of Bristol
SABRE: Shape Adaptive Blades for Rotorcraft Efficiency – Program Overview and Progress to Date
B1. Innovative integrated aircraft design
UNIRII Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Michail Kyriakopoulos, European Commission
Co-chair - Ron Van Manen, Head of Unit, Programmes & Operations, Clean Sky JU
Björn Nagel, German Aerospace Center
H2020 - AGILE - Digital Design Methods for Collaborative Research
Pierre Arbez, Airbus
Thermal Overall Integrated Concept Aircraft – The FP7 TOICA Project
Stefan Görtz, Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology in Braunschweig
Digital Aircraft Design – DLR research and synergies with national projects
Roberto Licata, Dassault Systems
Innovative integrated aircraft design - 3D virtual reality in innovative integrated aircraft design
C1. Certification challenges for integrated products
Human Rights Room (Drepturile Omului Room) - Ground Floor
Chair - Pascal Medal, EASA Chief Engineer
Co-chair -
Yoko Watanabe, ONERA project coordinator
Vision - FR/Japan project
Bastian Rauch, DLR project manager
Alternative fuels - JETSCREEN project
Adrian Gaz, INCAS
Main Fuselage design activities for RACER high-speed demonstrator - Focus on Permit to fly and certification
Dr. Simone Pozzi, Deepblue, Coordinator of OPTICS²
Observatory of EU and national research projects – assessment of recent research towards ‘Safe Designs
D1. Innovations in airport operations
Avram IANCU Conference Room - First Floor
Chair - Olivier Mongenie, SJU
Co-chair -
Wojciech Rosinski, ICM, University of Warsaw
Runway Condition Code Prediction with Gradient Boosted Trees - representing SESAR PJ.03b SAFE
Krzysztof Rutkowski, University of Warsaw
Runway capacity increase using machine learning models - representing SESAR PJ.02 EARTH
Anneke Hamann, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
Assessment of human performance in multiple remote tower operations - representing SESAR PJ.05 Remote Towers
19:00

19:00 - 20:30

Welcome Reception - Palace of Parliament
08:30

08:30 - 09:30
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary #2 - Industrial competitiveness
Chair of the session – Mr. Neil HARRIS - AIRBUS
Mr. Alan NEWBY, Director of Aerospace Technology and Future Programmes-Rolls Royce
Mr. Marco PROTTI, Head of Advanced Research at Leonardo Aircraft Division
Mr. Serge DURAND, General Director Airbus Helicopters Romania
09:30

09:30 - 11:00

Parallel sessions 2
A2. Innovations in propulsion technologies
I.C.Bratianu Conference Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Jean-François Brouckaert, CS2JU
Co-chair - Michail Kyriakopoulos, European Commission
Gerhard Ebenhoch, MTU Aero Engines AG
A Technology Roadmap for Future Aircraft Propulsion Systems
Andy Geer, Rolls-Royce
CS2 - Next stages in bringing VHBR technology to life: UltraFan® - VHBR Engine - Advance 3 engine
Tomas Grönstedt, Chalmers University of Technology
Ultra-Low emission Technology Innovations for Mid-century Aircraft Turbine Engines ULTIMATE - a Horizon2020 effort
Ludovic Wiart, ONERA
The French Aerospace Lab - “CS2-ASPIRE project“
Leo Veldhuis - NOVAIR
CS2 LPA Distributed Hybrid Propulsion Study [replaces #6]
B2. Innovative manufacturing and MRO
28 May, 9:30 -11:00
Chair - Andreas Wiesinger, European Commission
Co-chair - Sebastien Dubois, CS2JU
Kai Brune, Michael Noeske, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials IFAM
H2020-ComBoNDT
Mario Guagliano, Politecnico di Milano
CORSAIR (605207) (components) FP7
Udisien Woy, University of Sheffield
The Additive Manufacturing Optimisation and Simulation (AMOS)
Franz Zafra Evers, Airbus
ADVANCE (LPA WP3.6)
Carlos Soriano, Universitat de València
A Laser-drill prototype to manufacture Hybrid Laminar Flow Control parts -CS2 – Hyperdrill (manufacturing)
C2. Digitalisation opportunities and standards (including big data)
Human Rights Room (Drepturile Omului Room) - Ground Floor
Chair - Paula Lopez, Innaxis Programme Director
Co-chair - Francky Callewaert, European Commission DG RTD
Paula Lopez, coordinator SafeClouds
SafeClouds.eu - H2020
Rodrigo Castineira, INDRA Project coordinator
Transforming Transport - H2020
Florent Huet, Airbus Icing R&T Leader
ICE GENESIS Project - H2020
Octavian Thor Pleter, University of Bucharest
Machine Learning in Safety and Security Optimization
D2. Innovations in air traffic services
Avram IANCU Conference Room - First Floor
Chair - Oznur Uygur, SJU
Co-chair -
Thomas Buchanan, Skyguide, Maurizio Romano, Technosky
Towards virtualisation in air traffic management - representing SESAR PJ.16 CWP HMI
Florence Serdot-Omer, DSNA
Cross-border Free Routing in very high complexity environments - representing SESAR PJ.06 ToBeFREE
Antonio Vitale, Italian Aerospace Reaserch Centre
Demonstrating GNSS navigation solutions for increased general aviation and rotorcraft airport accessibility - representing SESAR GRADE large scale demonstration
11:00

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break
11:30

11:30 - 12:30
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary # 3 - Education, work force and research infrastructures
Chair of the session – Prof. Spiros PANTELAKIS, University of Patras, Chairman of the EASN Association
Prof. Rolf HENKE, Executive Board Member of Aeronautics DLR / ACARE
Mr. Joris MELKERT, TU Delft and Co-Chair in ACARE Working Group on Education and Infrastructures
Mrs. Rita Ponza, Chief Executive Officer - HIT09 S.r.l
Prof. Mihnea Cosmin COSTOIU, Rector of University Politehnica of Bucharest
12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Clean Sky PhD Award & Future of Aviation Award for young children
13:00

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch
14:00

14:00 - 15:00
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary #4 - Addressing aviation’s environmental and climate impact
Chair of the session - Mr. Kai BAUER, Principal Advisor Environment & Sustainability, EASA
Prof. Markus RAPP, Director German Aerospace Center Institute of Atmospheric Physics, DLR
Mrs. Claudia FUSCO, Head of Environmental Knowledge, Eco-Innovation and SMEs Unit, DG Environment, European Commission
Mr. Axel KREIN, Executive Director of the CS2 JU
15:00

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break
15:30

15:30 - 17:00
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary #5 - Fostering international cooperation
Chair of the session – Mr. Andrea GENTILI
Deputy head of unit “Aviation”, DG Research & Innovation, European Commission
Mr. Michel PETERS, NLR CEO, Chairman of IFAR
Dr. Jaiwon SHIN, Associate Administrator for the Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate - NASA (USA)
Mr. Ibrahim YIMER, Director General NRC Aerospace Research Centre (Canada)
Prof. Sergey CHERNYSHEV, Chief Scientific Officer, TsAGI (Russia)
Prof. Xinguo ZHANG, CAE (China)
17:00

17:00 - 18:30

Parallel sessions 3
A3. Innovations in structures and systems integration
I.C.Bratianu Conference Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Vittorio Selmin, CS2JU
Co-chair - Laszlo Hetey, European Commission
Adam Sawday, Israel Aerospace Industries
Optimized Composite Structures for Small Aircraft -OPTICOMS IAI - SAT
Ciro Rocco, Design Manufacturing SpA, Angel Lagraña, EURECAT
Development of cost-effective composite fuselage C frames for regional aircraft with out-of-autoclave technologies -CS2-COFRARE, 2.0/COFRARE 2020
Emre Öngüt, SIEMENS PLM Software
CS2 - Airgreen2 - Design of a Novel Trailing-Edge Flap Deployment Mechanism
Mike Sanders, MEGGITT Plc
GAINS-Green Airframe Icing Novel System - CS2-GAINS
Oliver Raab, SIEMENS
Power converter for More Electric Aircraft - H2020-I2MPECT
B3. Data-driven opportunities (digitalisation, AI)
UNIRII Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Francky Callewaert, European Commission
Co-chair - Andreas Wiesinger, European Commission
Ricardo Herranz, Nommon Solutions and Technologies
BigData4ATM (699260) – SESAR
Riverso Stefano, United Technologies Research Center
MISSION Project - CS2 SYS ITD
Charles Hirsch, NUMECA
Big data and Machine Learning methodologies for Turbulence research
Cristiana-Ioana Istrate, Beia Consult
Protection mechanism against cyber attacks in civil aviation by using ALADIN platform
A6. Advanced Techologies in Flight Phisics
Human Rights Room (Drepturile Omului Room) - Ground Floor
Chair - Christoph Hermans, Deputy Director DNW, the German-Dutch-Windtunnel
Co-chair - Daniele Violato, INEA
Adel Abbas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Drag Reduction in Turbulent Boundary Layer via Flow Control
Vitaly Soudakov, TsAGI
TsAGI participation in EU projects on active flow control
Gabriel Graumann, IBK-Innovation
A Remotely Controlled Motorized Flap for the POLITE Wind Tunnel Model - Development and Experimental Results
Shia-Hui Peng, Chalmers University
Innovative Methodologies and Technologies for Reducing Aircraft Noise Generation and Emission
Ruxandra Botez, École de Technologie Supérieur – LARCASE, Québec
Wind Tunnel Testing of a Morphing Wing Experimental Model for a Regional Aircraft
Peep Lauk, Estonian Aviation Academy
Advanced Leading Edge Flap Solution for Natural Laminar Wing
D3. Optimised ATM network services
Avram IANCU Conference Room - First Floor
Chair - Oznur Uygur, SJU
Co-chair -
Domenico Pascarella, Institute for Sustainable Society and Innovation
Integrating social aspects in an agent based model of Air Traffic Management system - representing SESAR exploratory research project EvoATM
Giuseppe Murgese, EUROCONTROL
Dynamic airspace configuration - representing SESAR PJ.08 AAM
Gérard Mavoian, EUROCONTROL
Airspace users preferences and demand capacity balancing - representing SESAR projects PJ.07/PJ.09
19:30

19:30 - 21:30

Social Event - Romanian Atheneum - Dinner and Concert
08:30

08:30 - 09:15
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary #6 - Ensuring safety and security
Chair of the session – Mr. Dirk BECKERS, INEA
Mr. Davide MARTINI, Senior Expert, Cybersecurity in Aviation, EASA
Mr. Philippe MERLO, Director, Directorate European Civil-Military Aviation EUROCONTROL
Mr. Eugen POPESCU, Cyber Security Specialist Inspector-Romanian Civil Aeronautical Authority
09:15

09:15 - 10:45

Parallel sessions 4
A4. Operational emissions/noise reduction pathways
I.C.Bratianu Conference Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Michel Goulain, CS2JU
Co-chair - Daniele Violato, INEA
Thomas Proffit, Dassault Aviation
Investigation of engine noise installation effects on a business jet platform by numerical simulations, wind tunnel tests and ground tests - CS2 AIR ITD
Kasten Knobloch, German Aerospace Center
Noise Reduction Technologies for Future Aircraft Concepts – first results of the H2020 project ARTEM
Dominique Collin, Safran - ANIMA
Overview and challenges of EU noise-reduction R&I
Victor Kopiev, TsAGI
Activity of TsAGI in ARTEM
Umberto Lemma, Universita’ Roma Tre
Advanced Aicraft Noise Alleviation Devices Using Metamaterials (AERIALIST)
B4. Electrification and integration opportunities
UNIRII Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Laszlo Hetey, European Commission
Co-chair - Jean-François Brouckaert, CS2JU
Arne Seitz, Bauhaus Luftfahrt
H2020-Fuselage Wake-Filling Propulsion Integration
Fabio Russo, Tecnam
H2020-H3PS project
Hitendra Hirani, University of Nottingham
CS2-EMINEO
Peter Malkin, University of Newcastle
New Electrical Approaches to Enable Carbon Free Air travel
Riona Armesmith, Rolls-Royce Plc.
Advanced hybrid-electric power systems - Hybrid-electric power systems
C3. Operational safety & security
Human Rights Room (Drepturile Omului Room) - Ground Floor
Chair - Barry Kirwan, Eurocontrol senior safety R&D coordinator
Co-chair - capt. Giancarlo Buono, IATA Director Safety and Flight operations Europe
Lennaert Speijker, NLR, Michel Piers, NLR
“Future Sky Safety - Operational Risk management
Gehrard Wotawa, ZAMG
Proof-of-Concept of a new European Natural Disaster Coordination and Information System for Aviation
Barry Kirwan, EUROCONTROL
Increasing Organisational Resilience Against Accidents - H2020 EC-funded Future Sky Safety
Marcus Biella, DLR
Human Performance Envelope - H2020 Future Sky Safety
D4. Enabling aviation infrastructure
Avram IANCU Conference Room - First Floor
Chair - Paul Dunkley, SESARJU
Co-chair -
Christoph Rihacek, Frequentis
Europe’s future communications infrastructure with L-band digital aeronautical communication System (LDACS) as the future terrestrial datalink - representing SESAR project PJ.14
Hugo Moen, Indra Navia AS
Ground-based augmentation systems (GBAS) Cat II/III - representing SESAR project PJ.14
Miguel Muñoz Martínez, Indra Navia AS
Composite surveillance
Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University
GNSS navigation threats management on-board of aircraft - representing the GATEMAN project
Antonio Strano, Leonardo
System-wide information management (SWIM) enabled aircraft - representing SESAR project PJ.17-01
10:45

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break
11:15

11:15 - 11:30
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Mr. Thomas JARZOMBEK, Federal Government Coordinator of German Aerospace Policy - “Future Aviation R&I needs from a German perspective”
11:30

11:30 - 12:30
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Plenary #7 - Disruptive ‘game changers’
Chair of the session – Dr. Sebastiano FUMERO, Head of Unit, European Commission DG Research & Innovation H3 Aviation, EC
Dr. Frank ANTON, Executive Vice President eAircraft, SIEMENS AG
Prof. Dr. Mirko HORNUNG, Executive Director Research & Technology bei Bauhaus Luftfahrt e.V.
Prof. Vassilios PACHIDIS, Head of Propulsion Engineering Centre, Cranfield University
Mr. Jean-Philippe DUTHEIL, Senior Expert, Ariane Group
12:30

12:30 - 13:00

Group Photo
13:00

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch
14:00

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel sessions 5
A5. Sustainable alternative fuels & energy carriers
B5. Game-changers to move faster
B6. Advanced Structure Design for Future Aircraft
D5. Urban Air Mobility
14:00

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel sessions 5
A5. Sustainable alternative fuels & energy carriers
I.C.Bratianu Conference Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Andreas Strohmayer, University of Stuttgart / EASN
Co-chair - Michel Goulain, CS2JU
Nicolas Jeuland, SAFRAN
Fueling the quest for a sustainable aviation
Andreas Sizmann, Bauhaus Luftfahrt
FP7-SOLAR-JET – H2020-SUN-2-Liquid
Patrick LeClercq, DLR
ECLIF - Emission and Climate Impact of Alternative Fuels
Enrique Girón, University Complutense of Madrid
Fuel Cells as alternative energy source
Niels Dögnitz, DBFZ
DEMOS-SPK – German Project on Alternative Fuels – show synergies
B5. Game Changers to Move Faster
UNIRII Room - Ground Floor
Chair - Pablo Perez-Illana, EC / Alan Haigh, INEA
Co-chair -
Phillipe Beaumier, ONERA
Your Personal Plane (PPLANE & UAM)
Joeri DeRuytter, Honeywell Aerospace
The Dream for Regional Flight (SAT-rdmp + CS-sat)
Jean-Francois Perelgritz, Airbus Central R&T
Supersonic come-back? (EU-Russia RUMBLE)
Johan Steelant, ESA, HEXAFLY-INTernational
Anywhere within 3h (HEXAFLY-INT et al.)
B6. Advanced Structure Design for Future Aircraft
Human Rights Room (Drepturile Omului Room) - Ground Floor
Chair - Prof. Dr.-Ing. Richard Degenhardt, DLR
Co-chair - Michael Kyriakopoulos, European Commission RTD-H.3 Aviation
Ralf Hermann, Airbus Operations GmbH
Large Passenger Aircraft Multifunctional Fuselage – Structure Technologies as Enabler for Integration
Jacopo Beretta, IBK-Innovation
On the preliminary structural design strategy of the wing of the Next Generation Civil Tilt-Rotor
Alexander Shanygin, TsAGI
Lattice Composite Fuselage Structures – Research Activities within FP7 EU-Russia Cooperative Projects
Javier Zurbitu, IKERLAN
Innovative Technologies for Structure Health Monitoring and Load Application Systems for Testing and Validation of Components
Jens Bachmann, German Aerospace Center DLR, Xiaosu Yi, AVIC Beijing Institute of Aeronautical Materials
Ecological and Multifunctional Composites for Application in Aircraft Interior and Secondary Structures
D5. Mobility & intermodality
Avram IANCU Conference Room - First Floor
Chair - Ludovic Legros, SJU
Co-chair - Andreas Wiesinger, European Commission
Cristina Barrado
Concept of operations for drone air traffic management - representing the CORUS project
Arthur Moussière
Geofencing Solutions State of the Art - representing the GEOSAFE project
Hugo Eduard, IMPETUS
Micro-Service based Architecture for an U-space integrated Flight Planning Management
Maria Tamm, Thomas Lutz
Gulf of Finland drone demonstrations - Drones SWIM - representing the GOF project
15:30

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break
16:00

16:00 - 17:00
Plenary Conference Room A.I.CUZA

Closing Session: Aviation in Europe - where are we going?

Moderator - Mrs. Cathy SMITH

Dr. Catalin NAE, INCAS CEO, EREA Chairman - Summarizing the conference
Prof. Joachim SZODRUCH, Chairman Executive Board Hamburg Aviation; Vision 2020 - Brief Overview


Conference Closing Messages

Dr. Sebastiano FUMERO - Head of Unit, DG Research & Innovation H3 Aviation, European Commission
Mr. Nicolae HURDUC, Romanian Minister of Research and Innovation – looking back at the conference in Bucharest
Mr. Holger SCHLIENKAMP, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy- forward looking to the Berlin event

HANDOVER THE SYMBOLIC “TORCH” - ROMANIA - GERMANY
19:00

Dinner Reception - ELISABETA Royal Palace, (Dress Code - Men: Dark Suit, Ladies: Cocktail Dress)
Invitation only
7:30

7:30 - 10:30

Travel to Brașov

10:30 - 11:15

Visit IAR SA

11:15 – 12:00

Visit Airbus Helicopters Romania

12:00 – 12:45

Visit Airbus Helicopters Industries

12:45 – 13:30

Visit Premium Aerotec

13:30 -14:30

Buffet Lunch

14:30

Departure to Bucharest